Honors, Awards & Service

Faculty at the BerbeeWalsh Department of Emergency Medicine are accomplished leaders in our specialty, having received significant awards and honors, as well as holding distinguished leadership roles in a broad array of organizations and societies within our field. Examples of faculty currently holding significant national, regional or institutional roles include:

•  Michael Abernethy, MD, Faculty, The Anesthesia, Trauma & Critical Care Group (United Kingdom)
•  Kerry Ahrens, MD, President, Wisconsin chapter of the American College of Emergency Physicians (WACEP)
•  Ciara Barclay-Buchanan, Chief Medical Officer, UW Health University Hospital
•  Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi, PhD, RN, Advisory Council Member, NYU BOLD Center of Excellence on Early Detection of Dementia
•  Jamie Hess, MD, President, UW Medical Foundation
•  Joshua Ross, MD, Chief Medical Officer, American Family Children’s Hospital & UW Health Kids
•  Manish Shah, MD, MPH, President, SAEM Foundation Board of Trustees
•  Janis Tupesis, MD, Board of Directors, International Federation for Emergency Medicine (IFEM)
•  Mary Westergaard, MD, Board of Directors, Wisconsin Women’s Health Foundation
•  Ryan Wubben, MD, Immediate Past President, Air Medical Physician Association (AMPA)

Honors, Awards and Service
*Denotes award

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Air Medical Physician Association

*AMPA Distinguished International Air Medical Physician (2017): Michael Abernethy
*AMPA Medical Director of the Year (2023): Andrew Cathers
*AMPA Distinguished Physician (2017): Michael Abernethy

AMPA President (2020-2022): Ryan Wubben
AMPA Board of Directors (2023-2025): Craig Tschautscher
AMPA Board of Directors (2022-2023): Katherine Connelly
AMPA Board of Directors (2020-2022): Cynthia Griffin
AMPA Education Committee Member: Justin McLean
AMPA Tech Committee Member: Michael Abernethy
AMPA Tech Committee Member: Cynthia Griffin
Air Medical Journal Reviewer: Brittney Bernardoni (2023)

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

Azita G. Hamedani, MD, MPH, MBA
Sara Damewood, MD
Jeffrey Pothof, MD
Brian Sharp, MD
Mary Westergaard, MD

American Academy of Emergency Medicine

*AAEM Young Educator Award (2013): Michael S. Pulia

AAEM Chair, Antimicrobial Stewardship Task Force (2015-2019): Michael S. Pulia

American College of Emergency Physicians

*ACEP Section of Emergency Ultrasound Innovation in Education Award (2019): Sara Damewood
*ACEP Appreciation Award for service to QIPS Section (2018): Brian Sharp
*ACEP AAWEM (American Association of Women Emergency Physicians) Service to Section Award (2016): Mary Westergaard
*ACEP AAWEM Ripple Award (2015): Mary Westergaard
*ACEP AAWEM National Outstanding Mentor Award (2013): Mary Westergaard

ACEP Chair, Section of International Emergency Medicine (2020-present): Janis P. Tupesis
ACEP Chair, Section of Emergency Ultrasound Global Subcommittee (2019-2020): Jessica Schmidt
ACEP Chair, Section of Quality Improvement and Patient Safety (2017-2018): Brian Sharp
ACEP Chair, Section of Quality Improvement and Patient Safety (2015-2016): Jeff Pothof
ACEP Chair, Section of American Association of Women Emergency Physicians (2015-2017): Mary Westergaard
ACEP Chair, Research Committee (2018-2020): Manish N. Shah
ACEP Chair, Advisory Board, Geriatric Emergency Department Accreditation Program (2020-present): Manish N. Shah
ACEP Board of Governors, Geriatric Emergency Department Accreditation (2017-2020): Manish N. Shah
ACEP Alternate Councilor, Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Section (2021-present): Collin Michels
ACEP Councilor (2015-2022): Jeff Pothof
ACEP Councilor (2015-present): Michael Repplinger
ACEP Councilor (2015-present): Brian Sharp
ACEP ED Antibiotic Stewardship Workgroup Consultant: Michael S. Pulia
ACEP EMS Section, Newsletter Associate Editor (2017-2018): Michael Mancera

Residency Alumni Leadership
ACEP Councilor, Wisconsin representative (2023-2025): Christopher Ford (PG’17)

American College of Emergency Physicians - Wisconsin Chapter

*WACEP Distinguished Service Award (2022): Jeffrey Pothof
*WACEP Distinguished Service Award (2021): Michael S. Pulia
*WACEP Distinguished Service Award (2020): Michael Repplinger
*WACEP Distinguished Service Award (2018): Azita Hamedani
*WACEP Career Development Award, Spring Symposium (2019): Michael A. Ward
*WACEP Career Development Award, Spring Symposium (2015): Michael Repplinger

WACEP President (2023): Kerry Ahrens
WACEP President (2022): Brian Sharp
WACEP President (2020): Ryan Thompson
WACEP President (2019): Jeff Pothof
WACEP President (2016): Bobby Redwood
WACEP President (2013): Michael Repplinger
WACEP President (2011-2012): Azita Hamedani
WACEP Secretary/Treasurer (2020): Dana Resop
WACEP Board of Directors (2024-2027): Collin Michels
WACEP Board of Directors (2022-2025): Ryan Thompson
WACEP Board of Directors (2021-2024): Shera Teitge
WACEP Board of Directors (2012-2020): Dana Resop
WACEP Chair, Governmental Affairs Committee (2010-2015): Michael Repplinger
WACEP Co-Chair, Wisconsin Psychiatric Association Emergency Psych Joint Task Force: Michael Repplinger

Residency Alumni Leadership
WACEP President (2025-2027): Jacob Clark (PG ’19)
WACEP Board of Directors (2023-2026): Jacob Clark (PG ’19)
WACEP Board of Directors (2022-2025): Michael Eng (PG ’19)
WACEP Board of Directors (2022-2025): Ryan Thompson (PG ’14)
WACEP Board of Directors (2021-2024): Morgan Wilbanks (PG ’16)

American Federation of Aging Research

*Terrie Fox Wetle Rising Star Award in Health Services and Aging Research (2021): Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi
*Paul B. Beeson Emerging Leaders Career Development Award in Aging (2018): Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi
*Paul B. Beeson Emerging Leaders Career Development Award in Aging (2006): Manish N. Shah

The Paul B. Beeson Emerging Leaders Career Development Award in Aging Advisory Board (2020-present): Manish N. Shah

American Geriatrics Society

Member, National Associate of Emergency Medical Technicians/Geriatrics Education for Emergency Medical Services Committee (2013-present): Manish N. Shah

American Institute of Ultrasound in Medicine

AIUM Secretary, Global Health Community (2020-2021): Jessica Schmidt

American Society of Emergency Radiology

*ASER Cum Laude Citation (2020): Joshua Glazer
*ASER Summa Cum Laude Citation (2018): Michael Repplinger
*ASER Summa Cum Laude Citation (2016): Michael Repplinger

Anesthesia, Trauma & Critical Care Group (United Kingdom)

ATACC International Faculty: Michael Abernethy

Association of American Medical Colleges

AAMC Designated Representative, Group on Women in Medicine and Science (2019-present): Mary Westergaard

Central Society for Clinical and Translational Research

*Early Career Development Award (2019): Michael S. Pulia

Citizen CPR Foundation

*40 Under 40 Award (2021): Michael Mancera

Council of Residency Program Directors in Emergency Medicine

*CORD Academy Award, Distinguished Educator in Educational Research (2024): Benjamin Schnapp

Dysphagia Research Society

*People’s Choice for Best Presentation, DRS Annual Meeting (2021): Michael S. Pulia

Member, DRS COVID-19 Task Force (2020-2021): Michael S. Pulia

Emergency Medicine Residents’ Association

*EMRA Rosh Review “One Step Further” Award (2020): Corlin Jewell
*EMRA Academic Excellence Award (2019): Hani Kuttab
*EMRA Chief Residents of the Year Award (2017)
*EMRA CORD Academic Assembly Scholarship (2017): Brooke Moungey
*EMRA Residency Coordinator of the Year (2014): Katy Oksuita

EMRA Board of Directors, Director of Education (2023-2024): Joe-Ann Moser

Emergency Nurses Association

*Lantern Award (2012): BerbeeWalsh Emergency Department at UW Health

Emergency Ultrasound Fellowship Accreditation Council

Chair (2020-2022): Sara Damewood, MD

European Society of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Member, ESCMID ED Antibiotic Stewardship Guideline Committee (2020-present): Michael S. Pulia

Foundations of Emergency Medicine

Chief Operation Officer (2022-present): Dana Loke
ECG Course Director and National Leadership Team Member (2015-present): Bill Burns

Infectious Disease Society of America

Member, Respiratory Tract infection Steering Group (2022-present): Michael S. Pulia

International Federation for Emergency Medicine

*Order for the International Federation for Emergency Medicine (2020): Janis P. Tupesis

IFEM Board of Directors (2020-present): Janis P. Tupesis

MRSA Survivors Network

*Barry M. Farr Humanitarian Award (2015): Michael S. Pulia
*Person of the Year, 7th Annual World MRSA Day Kickoff Event & Global C. difficile Summit (2015): Michael S. Pulia

MRSA Member, Physician Advisory Board (2014-present): Michael S. Pulia

National Academy of Medicine

*Inaugural Hartford Foundation National Academy of Medicine Scholar in Diagnostic Excellence (2022-2023): Michael S. Pulia

National Association of EMS Physicians

*Best Speaker Award, NAEMSP Annual Meeting New Speaker Series (2023): Michael Spigner

Board Member, NAEMSP Wisconsin Chapter (2022-present): Michael Spigner
Board Member, NAEMSP Wisconsin Chapter (2018-2022): Michael Mancera
Board Secretary, NAEMSP Wisconsin Chapter (2017): Michael Lohmeier
Board Treasurer, NAEMSP Wisconsin Chapter (2017-2018): Michael Lohmeier
Member, Fellows and Fellowship Graduates Committee (2015-2021): Michael Mancera
Member, Emergency Preparedness Committee: (2014-2015): Michael Mancera

National Institute on Aging - NIH

Co-Chair, National Research Summit on Care, Services, and Supports for Persons Living with Dementia and their Care Partners/Caregivers (2023): Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi

Neurocritical Care Society

*Presidential Citation Award (2022): Marin Darsie

Chair, Inclusion in Neurocritical Care Committee (2022-2023): Marin Darsie

NYU Grossman School of Medicine / Building Our Largest Dementia (BOLD) Infrastructure Public Health Center

Invited Advisory Council Member (2023-present): Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi

The PEW Charitable Trusts

Member, Behavioral Interventions for Antimicrobial Stewardship Working Group (2018-present): Michael S. Pulia

Royal College of Physicians of Ireland

Faculty and Fellow of Sports and Exercise Medicine: Michael Abernethy
Faculty and Fellow of Sports and Exercise Medicine: Janis Tupesis

Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh

First American Examiner, Faculty of Pre-hospital Care (2019-present): Michael Abernethy
First American to be awarded a Diploma in Retrieval and Transfer Medicine (2019): Michael Abernethy
Diploma in Retrieval and Transfer Medicine (2022): Andrew Cathers
Diploma in Retrieval and Transfer Medicine (2023): Craig Tschautscher

Royal College of Surgeons of England

Faculty and Fellow of Trauma and Critical Care Medicine: Michael Abernethy

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine

*SAEM/AGEM Academic Career Achievement Award (2021): Manish N. Shah
*SAEM/AGEM Gerson-Sanders Award (2019): Manish N. Shah
*SAEM/CDEM Young Educator of the Year (2021): David Tillman
*SAEM/CDEM Young Educator of the Year (2018): Jamie Hess
*SAEM/GEMA Presidential Lifetime Achievement Award (2018): Janis P. Tupesis
*SAEM/AEM Education and Training Outstanding Peer Reviewer (2021): Benjamin Schnapp
*SAEM Outstanding Future Academician Award (2021): Ryan Tsuchida
*SAEM Blue Ribbon Award, Scientific Assembly (2019): Brian Sharp
*SAEM Outstanding Early Career Award (2012): Azita Hamedani

SAEM President, Foundation Board of Trustees (2023-2024): Manish N. Shah
SAEM President-elect, Foundation Board of Trustees (2022-2023): Manish N. Shah
SAEM Foundation Board of Trustees Member (2019-present): Manish N. Shah
SAEM Academy for Diversity and Inclusion in Emergency Medicine, Membership Committee Chair (2022-present): Ryan Tsuchida
SAEM Clerkship Directors in Emergency Medicine Academy Executive Committee, Member at Large (2023-2024): David Tillman
SAEM Global Emergency Medicine Academy Executive Committee, Chair (2021-2022): Janis P. Tupesis
SAEM Simulation Academy Executive Committee, Secretary (2023-2024): Michelle Hughes
SAEM Simulation Academy Executive Committee, Member at Large (2021-2023): Michelle Hughes

Society for Clinical Ultrasound Fellowships

*SCUF Shazam Award (2022): Hani Kuttab
*SCUF Shazam Award (2020): Sara Damewood
*SCUF Hidden Figures Award (2019): Sara Damewood

SCUF Chair, Fellowship Development & Accreditation Subcommittee (2019-2021): Sara Damewood

Society for Simulation in Healthcare

*SSH Emerging Leader Award in Emergency Medicine (2023): Michelle Hughes
*SSH Section of Emergency Medicine Innovation and Education Award (2017): Ryan Thompson, Josh Ross, Mary Westergaard

SSH Emergency Medicine Section Board of Directors, Member (2021-2022): Michelle Hughes

Surgical Critical Care Program Directors Society

*Innovation in Education Award (2018): Ryan Thompson

Tideswell at UCSF, AGS and ADGAP

Tideswell, AGS and ADGAP Emerging Leaders in Aging Program Scholar (2019): Brian Patterson
Advisory Board, Tideswell at the University of California, San Francisco / American Geriatrics Society / Association of Directors of Geriatrics Academic Programs (2017-present): Manish N. Shah

United Council for Neurologic Subspecialties

Chair, Neurocritical Care Certification Examination Committee (2022-present): Marin Darsie

United States Federal Government

Steering Committee Chair, National Research Summit on Care, Services, and Supports for Persons Living with Dementia and their Care Partners/Caregivers (NIH – NIA) (2023): Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi
Member, Air Ambulance and Patient Billing (AAPB) Advisory Committee (2019-2021): Michael Abernethy
Representative, CDC Global Antimicrobial Resistance Challenge Kickoff at the UN General Assembly (2018): Michael S. Pulia
Representative, White House Forum on Antibiotic Stewardship (2015): Michael S. Pulia

University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

EDUCATION
*Clinical Science Teaching Award for Madison, Wisconsin Medical Alumni Association (2024): Mary Westergaard
*Impact Award, UW SMPH Group on Women in Medicine and Science (2021): Sara Damewood
*Dean’s Teaching Award, UW School of Medicine and Public Health (2018): Jamie Hess

House Mentor, UW SMPH Academic and Career Advising Program (2022-present): Mary Westergaard
Faculty Mentor, Building Equitable Access to Mentorship (BEAM) Initiative (2022-present): Ryan Tsuchida
Associate Director, UW Global Health Institute: Janis P. Tupesis
Faculty Co-Advisor, UW/UNDP Engineers Without Borders COVID-19 Response (2020): Janis P. Tupesis
Chair, UW Graduate Medical Education Diversity & Inclusion Task Force (2018-2019): Mary Westergaard
Chair, UW SMPH Student Promotions and Review Committee: Jamie Hess

RESEARCH
*Exceptional Mentorship Award from the Undergraduate Research Scholars program (2020): Michael S. Pulia
*UW Global Health Institute Seed Grant recipient (2019): Jessica Schmidt
*Ira and Ineva Reilly Baldwin Wisconsin Idea Endowment Seed Grant recipient (2018): Michael Kim
*Teaching Excellence Award, UW Preventative Medicine Residency (2016): Michael S. Pulia
*New Investigator Program Award from the Wisconsin Partnership Program (2015): Michael S. Pulia

Director, Career Development KL2 Program at the UW Institute for Clinical and Translational Research (2016-present): Manish N. Shah
Chair, Wisconsin Partnership Program Oversight and Advisory Committee (2022-present): Manish N. Shah
Associate Director for Faculty Development, UW Center for Health Disparities Research: Manish N. Shah
Deputy Director and Co-Founder, UW Center for Health Disparities Research: Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi
Co-Lead, Care Research Core at the Wisconsin Alzheimer’s Disease Research Center (ADRC): Manish N. Shah

UW Health & University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation

*UW Health Rising Star Clinical Practice Physician Excellence Award (2024): Hani Kuttab
*UW Health Rising Star Leadership Physician Excellence Award (2024): Brittney Bernardoni
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Education (2023): Mary Westergaard
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Leadership (2023): Ciara Barclay-Buchanan
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Practice (2023): Sara Damewood
*Simulationist of the Year, UW Health Clinical Simulation Program (2022): Michelle Hughes
*Collaborator Award , UW Health Clinical Simulation Program (2022): Hani Kuttab
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Practice (2021): Nicholas Kuehnel
*Physician Excellence Award in Leadership (2020): Josh Glazer
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Leadership (2019): Josh Ross
*Physician Excellence Award in Clinical Education (2019): Aaron Kraut
*Innovation Award, Joint Trauma Education Assessment Methodology research program (2018): Ryan Thompson

President, UW Medical Foundation (2021-present): Jamie Hess
Vice Chair, UW Medical Foundation Board of Directors (2021-present): Jamie Hess
Vice Chair, Council of Faculty (2021-present): Jamie Hess
Member, University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Medical Board (2015-2017): Mary Westergaard
Chair, UW Health Critical Care Committee (2022-present): Joshua Glazer
Chair, UW Health Clinical Simulation Program Executive Committee (2019-2022): Ryan Thompson
Member, Graduate Medical Education (GME) Committee (2014-present): Mary Westergaard
Member, Graduate Medical Education (GME) Strategic Planning Committee (2014-present): Mary Westergaard
Member, Emergency Management Committee (2011-present): Michael Lohmeier
Member, Interhospital Disaster Committee (2014-present): Michael Lohmeier

Veterans Health Administration

*Innovations Award (2012): Jeff Pothof
*Innovations Award (2011): Jeff Pothof

National Medical Advisory Opinion Reviewer in Emergency Medicine (2011-2019): Jeff Pothof

Wisconsin Department of Health Services

Chair, WI DHS State Disaster Medical Advisory Committee: Azita G. Hamedani
Co-chair, WI DHS Emergency Medicine/Urgent Care Antimicrobial Stewardship Subcommittee (2020-present): Michael S. Pulia
Co-chair, WI DHS Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Board (2007-present): Michael Kim
Member, WI DHS Healthcare-Associated Infections in Long-Term Care Coalition (2017-present): Michael S. Pulia
Member, WI DHS State Disaster Medical Advisory Committee: Michael Lohmeier
Member, WI DHS Physician Advisory Committee, State EMS Board: Michael Lohmeier
Member, WI DHS Physician Advisory Committee, State EMS Board (2017-2018): Michael Mancera

Wisconsin Medical Alumni Association

Member, Wisconsin Medical Alumni Foundation Board of Directors (2020-2023): Ryan Wubben

Wisconsin Medical Society

*Kenneth M. Viste, Jr. Young Physician Leadership Award (2020): Michael Repplinger
*Kenneth M. Viste, Jr. Young Physician Leadership Award (2018): Kerry Ahrens

Member, Wisconsin Medical Society House of Delegates (2012-present): Michael Repplinger

Wisconsin Women’s Health Foundation

Member, Board of Directors (2022-present): Mary Westergaard

Women in Global Health

*WGH Midwest Woman Leader in Global Health (2019): Jessica Schmidt

Madison/Dane County Community

*Madison Magazine Top Doctors (2018): Brian Sharp
*Madison Magazine Top Doctors (2018): Jim Berbee
*Madison Magazine Top Doctors (2016): Josh Ross
*Madison Magazine Top Doctors (2016): Azita Hamedani
*Madison Magazine Top Doctors (2014): Azita Hamedani

The Isthmus Project Board of Directors (2019-present): Manish N. Shah
Member, Dane County Medical Society Board of Trustees (2015-present): Michael Repplinger
Board of Directors, Access Community Health Centers: Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi
Board Member, Dane County ALS Steering Committee (2013-present): Michael Mancera
Board Member, Dane County Medical Advisory Subcommittee (2013-present): Michael Mancera
Board Member, Dane County EMS Commission (2013-2017): Michael Mancera
President, Dane County Medical Society (2019-2020): Michael Repplinger
Vice President, Dane County Medical Society (2018-2019): Michael Repplinger

Distinguished Alumni Awards

*Distinguished Alumni Award, Edgewood College (2022): Jeff Pothof
*Four Pillars Alumni Award, Nazareth Academy (2022): Michael S. Pulia
*Recent Alumni Recognition Award, Wayne State University School of Medicine (2017): Ciara Barclay-Buchanan
*Distinguished Alumni Award, Wisconsin Alumni Association (2017): Jim Berbee
*Distinguished Alumni of the Year, University of Illinois-Chicago EM Residency (2015): Michael S. Pulia